Herein I present to you the list of books that I read in Book Year 2021, which starts the week after Christmas and runs to the week after Christmas (so this is technically Book Year 2022, wherein the Executioner novel I’ve been nibbling at a chapter a night will likely be the first entry).
So, my assessment? I started strong with a number of classics finished (Wuthering Heights, David Copperfield, and The Picture of Dorian Gray among them). The Winter Reading Challenge from the library propelled me strongly along. Later in the year, though, I kind of bogged down and did not read as much–poetry and football browsers being the bulk of Q4. The Eric van Lustbader thriller The Ninja really bogged me down late in the year.
But I read:
- Black Hand The Executioner #178
- Boxer’s Start-up by Doug Werner
- War Hammer The Executioner #179
- One-Step Sparring by Shin Duk Kang
- Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte
- Whiskey Words & a Shovel by r.h. Sin
- Like the Pieces of Driftwood by Jon Francis
- Complete Karate by J. Allen Queen
- We Live on Mackinac Island
- Gettysburg Visions by Sam Weaver
- The House on the Rock
- Sid Meier’s MEMOIR! by Sid Meier and Jennifer Lee Noonan
- Book Lust by Nancy Pearl
- The Good Girl’s Guide to Murder by Susan McBride
- The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
- The Book of Five Rings by Miyamoto Musashi / Translated by Thomas Cleary
- Books: A Memoir by Larry McMurtry
- Widows by Ed McBain
- Danger on Vampire Trail by “Franklin W. Dixon”
- Force Down The Executioner #180
- Vespers by Ed McBain
- Chocolate: The Consuming Passion by Sandra Boynton
- She Had Some Horses by Joy Harjo
- The Judgment of Caesar by Steve Saylor
- Karate! by Russell Kozuki
- A Ginger on a Mission by Lynn Daake
- Alien Nation by Alan Dean Foster
- The Biggest Lie in the History of Christianity by Matthew Kelly
- Mission: Impossible by Peter Barsocchini
- Supercarrier by George C. Wilson
- More Book Lust by Nancy Pearl
- The Last Picture Show by Larry McMurtry
- True Lies by Dewey Gram and Duan Dell’Amico
- Men in Black II by Michael Teitlebaum
- On Bullshit by Harry G. Frankfurt
- High Fidelity by Nick Hornby
- The Book Shop by Penelope Fitzgerald
- Hackers by David Bischoff
- Babylon 5: The Coming of Shadows by Jane Killick
- Mr. Monk Goes To The Firehouse by Lee Goldberg
- Mr. Monk Goes To Hawaii by Lee Goldberg
- David Copperfield by Charles Dickens
- Home Is Where The Heart Is by “Thomas Kinkade”
- Alien by Alan Dean Foster
- Heroes and Outlaws of the Old West by Shane Edwards
- The Great Optimist by Leigh Mitchell Hodges
- Journey Through Heartsongs by Mattie J. T. Stepanek
- Cocoon by David Saperstein
- The Blues Brothers by Miami Mitch
- Lethal Agent The Executioner #182
- Life After Favre by Phil Hanrahan
- Whoppers by Alvin Schwartz
- Rescue Run The Executioner #204
- Hell Road The Executioner #205
- I Remember Vince Lombardi by Mike Towle
- Moon of Mutiny by Lester del Rey
- Rock On by Dan Kennedy
- Coffee is Cheaper Than Therapy by Ann Conlkin Unruh
- Selected Poems by Mary Phelan
- The Pessimist’s Guide to History by Stuart Flexner and Doris Flecner
- Death Whisper The Executioner #208
- Three Comedies by Aristophanes
- My Cat Spit McGee by Willie Morris
- Asian Crucible The Executioner #209
- Fission Fury The Executioner #214
- Oriental Love Poems by Compiled by Michelle Lovric
- Firefly: The Official Companion Volume One
- Firefly: The Official Companion Volume Two
- Poetics South by Ann Deagon
- Sonic Warrior by Lou Brutus
- Laugh Lines by Alison Pohn
- Fire Hammer The Executioner #215
- Poems by Chris Alderman/Harold Alderman
- Four Past Midnight by Stephen King
- Descartes in 90 Minutes by Paul Strathern
- Lake Honor by Alan Brown and Brian Brown
- A Bend in the Road by edited by Mary A. Shaugnessy
- Gone in the Night by Alan Brown and Brian Brown
- Shadow Valley by Alan Brown and Brian Brown
- Carver: A Life In Poems by Marilyn Nelson
- The Controlled Clasp by John Bahnke
- Prayers and Meditations by Helen Steiner Rice
- We’re Doing Witchcraft by E. Kristin Anderson
- Thoughts from a Dark Room That Lit Up by Denzel Norris featuring Joel Smith
- The Legend of the One by Orlea Rayne
- Something to Someone by Javan
- One World, One Heart by Susan Polis Schutz with Stephen Schutz
- Thanksgiving Ideals magazine
- American Art Deco by Eva Weber
- Terra Nova: The Wars of Liberation by edited by Tom Kratman
- Look What God Did! by Patty E. Thompson
- Whose Job Is It Anyway? by Patty E. Thompson
- Kung Fu Mace #4: The Year of the Dragon by Lee Chang
- Fugitive Blues by Debra Kang Dean
- I Marry You by John Ciardi
- Vengeance by Richard Marcinko and Jim DeFelice
- The Hirschfeld Century by David Leopold
- End Game The Executioner #218
- The Ornament Keeper by Eva Marie Everson
- Little Thoughts On Love by Anne Geddes
- Antoine Watteau
- Edward Hopper: A Modern Master by Ita G. Berkow
- At the End of the Rainbow by Mary Worley Gunn
- Field Stones by Robert Kinsley
- Terse Verse by Roberta Page
- In Praise of East Central Illinois by Alex Sawyer
- The Ninja by Eric Can Lustbader
- The Wisdom of Father Andrew by edited by Kathleen E. Burne
That’s a lot of Executioner novels–what, 11? I’m clearly making it a priority to finish that series presently.
I have a lot of fine, fine books–the Summa Theologiae now among them–to read, so perhaps I should make a greater priority of reading in the evenings.
108 is not as many as SupaTrey, but he includes audiobooks he listens to, and I only count the actual books I read (and physical books, too, not ebooks).