You know, every year I provide a handy little boast list of how much I’ve read in one place. Because of the hiatus, I didn’t get that list out.
Until now.
Read it and weep (for my lack of a life outside the pages):
- Friday by Robert Heinlein
- Star Trek II The Wrath of Khan by Vonda N. McIntyre
- Star Trek III The Search for Spock by Vonda N. McIntyre
- Heat by Ed McBain
- The Fred Factor by Steve Gill
- The Return by William Shatner
- The Best of Slate: A 10th Anniversary Anthology by David Plotz (ed.)
- Kill Him Twice by Richard S. Prather
- Lost in Yonkers by Neil Simon
- Dogbert’s Top Secret Management Handbook by Scott Adams
- April Evil by John D. MacDonald
- Ranting Again by Dennis Miller
- Playgrounds of the Mind by Larry Niven
- Infinite Possibilities by Robert Heinlein
- Stranger in Paradise by Robert B. Parker
- Secret Prey by John Sandford
- Paris Kill-Ground by Joseph C. Rosenberger
- The Wrecking Crew by Donald Hamilton
- John Hawkwood: An English Mercenary in Fourteenth-Century Italy by William Caferro
- The Forge of God by Greg Bear
- First Blood by David Morrell
- Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen
- Mischief by Ed McBain
- Rambo: First Blood Part II by David Morrell
- Journey to Cubeville by Scott Adams
- Mad as Hell byMike Lupica
- The Dead Zone by Stephen King
- Man O’ War by William Shatner
- The Running Man by Stephen King
- The Case of the Horrified Heirs by Erle Stanley Gardner
- Strange But True: Mysterious and Bizarre People by Thomas Slemen
- Top Ten of Everything 2008 byRussell Ash
- Michelangelo: His Life and Works byDonatello de Ninno
- Solved Selected by Richard Glyn Jones
- Pogo: We Have Met The Enemy And He Is Us by Walt Kelly
- How to Break Web Software by Mike Andrews and James A. Whittaker
- Hard Times by Charles Dickens
- An Altogether New Book of Top Ten Lists by David Letterman
- Alice in Jeopardy by Ed McBain
- Space Wars: Worlds and Weapons by Stephen Eisler
- The Book of Tomatoes by National Gardening Magazine
- Rooster Cogburn by Martin Julien
- The Braille Woods by Ann Townsend
- Lonesome Cities by Rod McKuen
- Best Home Plans by Sunset Books
- The Legend of Sleepy Hollow and Other Tales by Washington Irving
- And To Each Season by Rod McKuen
- The Job by Douglas Kennedy
- Just So Stories by Rudyard Kipling
- Red Zone by Mike Lupica
- Sweer Savage Heathcliff by George Gately
- Twice-Told Tales by Nathaniel Hawthorne
- Bread by Ed McBain
- Paradise Alley by Sylvester Stallone
- Contrary Pleasure by John D. MacDonald
- Clash of the Titans by Alan Dean Foster
- A Pair of Blue Eyes by Thomas Hardy
- The Long Goodbye by Raymond Chandler
- No Witnesses by Ridley Pearson
- Phantom Prey by John Sandford
- Conquest by Hugh Thomas
- Shadows Over Baker Street edited by Michael Reeves and John Pelan
- Love Sonnets edited by Louis Untermeyer
- The End of the Night by John D. MacDonald
- The Private Dining Room by Ogden Nash
- Nobody’s Safe by Richard Steinberg
- The Careless Corpse by Brett Halliday
- The Case of the Mischeivous Doll by Erle Stanley Gardner
- The April Robin Murders by Craig Rice and Ed McBain
- The Fruminious Bandersnatch by Ed McBain
- Murder at the ABA by Isaac Asimov
- I’m Glad I’m Not Young Anymore by Clarissa Start
- Murder Spins The Wheel by Brett Halliday
- From Russia With Love by Ian Fleming
- Many Long Years Ago by Ogden Nash
- Reflections on Our Friendship by American Greetings Corporation
- The Pope of Greenwich Village by Vincent Patrick
- The Lost City of Zork by Robin W. Bailey
- Old Possum’s Book of Practical Cats by T. S. Eliot
- Chasing Darkness by Richard Crais
- Resolution by Robert B. Parker
- Do As I Say (Not As I Do) by Peter Schweizer
- Elephants Can Remember by Agatha Christie
- The Man With The Golden Gun by Ian Fleming
- A Friend Forever Edited by Susan Polis Schutz
- Myths, Lies, and Downright Stupidity by John Stossel
- The Silencers by Donald Hamilton
- Invisible Prey by John Sandford
- The First Immortal by James L. Halperin
- True Grit by Charles Portis
- Crossword Poems Volume One by ed by Robert Norton
- 50 Great Horror Stories edited by John Canning
- Event Horizon by Steven E. McDonald
- 24 Girls in 7 Days by Alex Bradley
- Smarter by the Dozen by Dahlin/Tipple
- Back to the Future by George Gipe
- Elm Ave by Save the Heart of Webster, Inc.
- Indians of North America: The Aztecs by Frances F. Berdan
- The Explainer by edited by Bryan Curtis
- Rough Weather by Robert B. Parker
- TV Theme Song Trivia Book by Vincent Terrace
- The Three Musketeers (abridged) by Alexandre Dumas
- Heat by Michael Lupica
- The Wall by Jean-Paul Sartre
- The Lonely Silver Rain by John D. MacDonald
- Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life by Dave Stern
- A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
- One More Time: The Best of Mike Royko by Mike Royko
- Sharpe’s Tiger by Bernard Cornwell
- Back to the Future Part II by Craig Shaw Gardner
- The Moment She Was Gone by Evan Hunter
- The Great Lakes: A Photographic Journey by Ann McCarthy
- Godless: The Church of Liberalism by Ann Coulter
What’s odd is how sometimes you can remember what you were doing when you were reading the books. The first of the books I read while painting my new office space and preparing for the transition to newborn fatherhood. Later, I read a stack of books rather quickly in the waiting room outside an ICU.
Also, I remember something of most the books I read, but the compilations are harder.
So what did you read last year?